-    to create web pages of customers, software, to improve the computer engineering and activate paid services
-    to lead monitoring on the knowledge control of students
-    to participate in social events organized by the Institute
-    to make a proposal to Institute scientific- methodological council for improving the activity of the center in information process and for distance learning
-    to adopt in proper order into educational net the news on information technologies, e-variants of workbooks
-    to create the sectors of rendering paid services to artificial and natural person on usage of information technologies for distance learning, for the learning computer, Internet and e-mail for implementation of purposes of regulations consistent with the law of the republic of Uzbekistan
-     to establish connections with another institutes and foreign universities to organize and participate in meetings with them for the purpose of the development of center activity on information technologies
The personnel staff of the center of information technologies
The center of the information technologies consists of two branches:
1)  “Information and technical maintenance”
2) “Adoption of educational visual aids and their program training».
There are nine staff units in the center:
two heads of branches, three engineer-programmers, one engineer of electronics, one administrator of a computer class, one system programmer and one technician.
The duties and rights of the responsible people of the computer complex.
1)    The operator of the computer class and another responsible people are charged of computer equipment and software support and also labour discipline, furniture condition and cleanness of the computer classrooms.
2)     The work fulfilled on the computers in these rooms is entrusted to an operator or to another responsible people by their own informed consent.
3)    To the responsible people of computer classes complex for misconduct the discipline measures will be accepted under the regulations and the order of the rector.
4)    The responsible people of computer complex must know how to use, restore, install the software supply.
5)    They also must know how to secure the contents of a program against computer  viruses.
The rules of computer complex usage.
1)    the compulsory condition for the teacher in computer class is his presence.
2)    The students are allowed to use the materials which are in the plan of the current lesson.
3)    It is prohibited to use extraneous technical facilities (CD-disk, flash driver etc.) without  the permission of an operator
4)    For misconduct in computer classes and for brought damages as breakdown of furniture or equipment the responsibility and payment for damaged furniture, repairing, exchange, restoration carries guilty person