Usage and fixing agricultural machines
Organization of production, storage and conversion of agricultural products
There are 2 doctors of science, 27 candidates of science, 12 professors and assistants are teaching the students in the departments.
Faculty prepares bachelors in trends of “Mechanization of Agriculture” and “Producition, storage and technology of conversion of agricultural products”. Masters of “Mechanization of Farming” study in our faculty. All modern facilities are available for students. Currently we are preparing 677 bachelor and 6 master students.
Modern laboratories, classrooms, special equipped 2 computer classrooms, machine tractor pavilion, mechanic and automobile engine repairing rooms on Electro techniques, heating technology, testing of metals, livestock breeding and other subjects are available for students. Practice of students are held in “SamAvto”, “Agromir”, “Sino”, “UzBAT”, “Agromash servis”, “UzCASEService” and other manufacturing companies. More than that, there is an opportunity to practice abroad by German project grants as “LOGO”, “Bavaria”.
A lot of job was done to present new pedagogic technologies in educational process. We are working at using T-scheme, Venn diagram, Euler people, brainstorming, IQDS (Idea, Question, Discussion, Synthesis) technologies.
Professors of the faculty are doing well in giving teaching materials for educational activities. For the last three years there have been published 3 textbooks, 7 teaching aids, 1 monograph, and more than thousand methodic instructions.
Professors of the faculty are active in doing their scientific researches. The following scientific researches were carryied out by the planned program in 2006-2010:
“Minimum fertilization of the soil and studying technical equipment” (supervisor professor I.T.Ergashev);
“Technology of tillage of cotton plant in inter rows and altering work forces” (supervisor professor B.U.Nurmixamedov);
“Producing of breeding of karakul sheep and creating technical support” (supervisor professor Dj.S.Yuldashev);
“Thechnology of preparing horticulture, grape rows and altering work forces” (supervisor professor A.T.Musurmonov);
And the others.
The result of researches in 2010-2013 are: one monograph, more than one hundred scientific articles were published, 6 inventions are patented, one doctor (I.T.Ergashev 2004), two candidates’ (Sh.A.Mamasov, 2005, O’.P.Boboyev, 2008) degrees are defended.
We are ready to work in partnership at the problems of mechanization of agriculture and to carrying out educational activities on  production, storage and conversion of agricultural products, preparing a soil, creating technology of live stock breeding, modernization of karakul sheep breeding technology, improvement of pastures with the method of fitomelioration.